• Desco
  • EMIT
  • ESD Systems.com
  • Menda Pump
  • Menda-ID
  • Protektive Pak
  • SCS
  • Smart Clock
  • Special Team
  • Statguard Flooring

Your ESD Flooring Solutions Provider
000 Checkout

Added to your cart

You do not have any items in your shopping cart at this time.
View All cart items

  Shop from our other Desco
  Industries websites:

Desco Europe

Asia

Questions And Answers

# List All Questions Search List by Category
Question What is your opinion on Drinking Water/Coffee at ESD area? Is it safe? If employees want to drink what cup should be used? I appreciate your comments. - Anonymous, Santa Clara, CA
Answer If the drinking container is an insulator, it will charge and will not be capable of being grounded. With our Static Field Meter you can establish the extent of the charge. ANSI/ESD S20.20 Paragraph 6.2.3.1. Protected Areas Requirement
“Ionization or other charge mitigating techniques shall be used at the workstation to neutralize electrostatic fields on all process essential insulators if the electrostatic field is considered a threat.”
ANSI/ESD S20.20 Paragraph 6.2.3.2. Protected Areas Guidance
“All process essential insulators that have electrostatic fields that exceed 2,000 volts should be kept at a minimum distance of 12 inches from ESDS items.”
So regardless of charge, it would be OK if it could alwys be kept 12" minimum from ESD susceptible items.
Related Categories:
 
If you have found this Q/A useful, please rate it based on its helpfulness.
Rating Rating Rating Rating Rating
This question has been rated: 100%100%100%100%100%100%
(100% at 1 Ratings)