• Desco
  • EMIT
  • ESD Systems.com
  • Menda Pump
  • Menda-ID
  • Protektive Pak
  • SCS
  • Smart Clock
  • Special Team
  • Statguard Flooring

Your ESD Flooring Solutions Provider
000 Checkout

Added to your cart

You do not have any items in your shopping cart at this time.
View All cart items

  Shop from our other Desco
  Industries websites:

Europe

United Kingdom

Asia

Questions And Answers

# List All Questions Search List by Category
Question Question with the abundance of PC screens on production floors. What are the guidelines to ensure fields created from front, back and sides do not corrupt ESDS items? Is there a minimum distance these monitors should be kept away from ESD sensitive components and assemblies?
Answer According to ANSI/ESD-S20.20-1999, section 6.2.3.2. (Protected Areas Guidance), all process essential insulators (like monitor screens) that have electrostatic fields that exceed 2,000 volts should be kept at a minimum distance of 12 inches from ESDS items. 2,000 volts is a measure of the electrostatic field at the point of measurement and is not necessarily directly related to the electrical potential of the item. Our Reztore™ Topical Antistat can be applied to monitor surfaces to substantially reduce charge generation.
 
If you have found this Q/A useful, please rate it based on its helpfulness.
Rating Rating Rating Rating Rating
This question has been rated: 96%96%96%96%96%96%
(96% at 5 Ratings)