• Desco
  • EMIT
  • ESD Systems.com
  • Menda Pump
  • Menda-ID
  • Protektive Pak
  • SCS
  • Smart Clock
  • Special Team
  • Statguard Flooring

Your ESD Flooring Solutions Provider
000 Checkout

Added to your cart

You do not have any items in your shopping cart at this time.
View All cart items

  Shop from our other Desco
  Industries websites:

Desco Europe

Asia

Questions And Answers

# List All Questions Search List by Category
Question Do ESD shielding bags HAVE to be sealed in order to be effective? Can a component inside be damaged if the bag is not sealed say (for example) as a body is carrying it from one area to another in their hands? NOTE: The person transporting it is traipsing over unprotected floors and carpets and isn’t wearing any special smocks or footwear.
Answer The ESD Metal In or Metal Out Shielding Bag should be closed restriction electromagnetic charges to the exterior. Per ESD Handbook TR20.20 section 5 C. Transportation of ESDS items outside an Electrostatic Protected Area requires enclosure in static protective materials, although the type of material depends on the situation and destination. Inside a Protected Area, low charging and static dissipative materials may provide adequate protection. Outside a Protected Area, low charging and static discharge shielding materials are recommended.”Transporting the ESD sensitive item walking on a normal insulative floor is outside the EPA, and shielding is recommended.
Related Categories:
 
If you have found this Q/A useful, please rate it based on its helpfulness.
Rating Rating Rating Rating Rating
This question has been rated: 0%0%
(0% at 0 Ratings)