• Desco
  • EMIT
  • ESD Systems.com
  • Menda Pump
  • Menda-ID
  • Protektive Pak
  • SCS
  • Smart Clock
  • Special Team
  • Statguard Flooring

Your ESD Flooring Solutions Provider
000 Checkout

Added to your cart

You do not have any items in your shopping cart at this time.
View All cart items

  Shop from our other Desco
  Industries websites:

Europe

United Kingdom

Asia

Questions And Answers

# List All Questions Search List by Category
Question I would like to know, if there is a certain distance that a person should keep when not grounded and working around esd sensitive devices?
Answer

An ungrounded person would be an isolated conductor, and the same rule would apply as for insulators, to keep at least 12" from ESD sensitive items.

Per ANSI/ESD S20.20 Paragraph 6.2.3.2. Protected Areas Guidance "All process essential insulators that have electrostatic fields that exceed 2,000 volts should be kept at a minimum distance of 12 inches from ESDS items."

Per ESD Handbook TR 20.20 paragraph 2.4 "It should be understood that any object, item, material or person could be a source of static electricity in the work environment. Removal of unnecessary nonconductors, replacing nonconductive materials with dissipative or conductive materials and grounding all conductors are the principle methods of controlling static electricity in the workplace, regardless of the activity."

 
If you have found this Q/A useful, please rate it based on its helpfulness.
Rating Rating Rating Rating Rating
This question has been rated: 91%91%91%91%91%91%
(91% at 9 Ratings)