• Desco
  • EMIT
  • ESD Systems.com
  • Menda Pump
  • Menda-ID
  • Protektive Pak
  • SCS
  • Smart Clock
  • Special Team
  • Statguard Flooring

Your ESD Flooring Solutions Provider
000 Checkout

Added to your cart

You do not have any items in your shopping cart at this time.
View All cart items

  Shop from our other Desco
  Industries websites:

Desco Europe

Asia

Questions And Answers

# List All Questions Search List by Category
Question Our company receives sensitive electronic components packaged in bags with the ESD symbol. How do I identify if a bag is truly ESD protective?
Answer

Packaging with shielding should be used outside the ESD Protected Area. Per ANSI/ESD S541 section 6.2 Outside an EPA "Transportation of sensitive products outside of an EPA shall require packaging that provides:

1. Low charge generation.

2. Dissipative or conductive materials for intimate contact.

3. A structure that provides electrostatic discharge shielding."

Per S11.31 section 3 Definitions

"Electrostatic Shield - a barrier or enclosure that limits the penetration of an electrostatic field."

"Electrostatic Discharge Shield - a barrier or enclosure that limits the passage of current and attenuates an electromagnetic field resulting from an electrostatic discharge."

Per ANSI/ESD S541 section 8.2.1 Material Identification, "ESD protective packaging shall be marked with the ESD Protective Symbol."

The ESD protective symbol differs from the ESD susceptibility symbol, by the addition of an arc around the outside of the triangle and the omission of the slash across the hand and the triangle.

Related Categories:
 
If you have found this Q/A useful, please rate it based on its helpfulness.
Rating Rating Rating Rating Rating
This question has been rated: 86%86%86%86%86%86%
(86% at 6 Ratings)