• Desco
  • EMIT
  • ESD Systems.com
  • Menda Pump
  • Menda-ID
  • Protektive Pak
  • SCS
  • Smart Clock
  • Special Team
  • Statguard Flooring

Your ESD Flooring Solutions Provider
000 Checkout

Added to your cart

You do not have any items in your shopping cart at this time.
View All cart items

  Shop from our other Desco
  Industries websites:

Europe

United Kingdom

Asia

Questions And Answers

# List All Questions Search List by Category
Question We have been trying to find information on how to document ESD devices in technical drawings/specifications. As an example, if we have a piece of machinery that has an ESD device in it, where in the drawing do they document it and is there a standard format we should follow. Do you know if anything like this exists? - Anonymous, Palm Bay, FL
Answer MIL-HDBK-263, section 5.8, Marking of hardware, 5.8.1 ESDS assemblies and 5.8.2 Equipment all reference MIL-STD-1686 requirements for marking assemblies or equipment with ESDS parts or assemblies with EIA RS-471 symbol visible to personnel when assembly is incorporated in its next higher assembly.
Related Categories:
 
If you have found this Q/A useful, please rate it based on its helpfulness.
Rating Rating Rating Rating Rating
This question has been rated: 100%100%100%100%100%100%
(100% at 2 Ratings)