• Desco
  • EMIT
  • ESD Systems.com
  • Menda Pump
  • Menda-ID
  • Protektive Pak
  • SCS
  • Smart Clock
  • Special Team
  • Statguard Flooring

Your ESD Flooring Solutions Provider
000 Checkout

Added to your cart

You do not have any items in your shopping cart at this time.
View All cart items

  Shop from our other Desco
  Industries websites:

Desco Europe

Asia

Questions And Answers

# List All Questions Search List by Category
Question Is it true that a smock that is not grounded is worse than no smock at all?
Answer

Yes. That is an ESD smock should be grounded. Per ESD Handbook TR 20.20 paragraph 5.3.13.2.6 Proper Use, "after verifying that the garment has electrical conductivity through all panels, the garment should be electrically bonded to the grounding system of the wearer so as not to act as a floating [conductor]."

Per ANSI/ESD S20.20 foreword "All conductors in the environment, including personnel, must be bonded or electrically connected and attached to a known ground."

See "Problem: ESD smocks not grounded" in article published in Conformity Magazine "Use ESD Control Products Correctly or You Can Do More Harm Than Good."

"ESD Garments are available that can be grounded via a coil cord to snap at wrist or hip-to-cuff, allowing hands free operation. In addition, using a wrist band or a conductive cuff, charges can be removed to ground via ESD footwear in conjunction with ESD flooring."

 
If you have found this Q/A useful, please rate it based on its helpfulness.
Rating Rating Rating Rating Rating
This question has been rated: 100%100%100%100%100%100%
(100% at 9 Ratings)