• Desco
  • EMIT
  • ESD Systems.com
  • Menda Pump
  • Menda-ID
  • Protektive Pak
  • SCS
  • Smart Clock
  • Special Team
  • Statguard Flooring

Your ESD Flooring Solutions Provider
000 Checkout

Added to your cart

You do not have any items in your shopping cart at this time.
View All cart items

  Shop from our other Desco
  Industries websites:

Europe

United Kingdom

Asia

Questions And Answers

# List All Questions Search List by Category
Question

My company ESD control are following the ANSI/ESD S20.20-1999 ESD Association Std for the Development of an EDC program. Equipment with ESD shoes and ESD Glove is there still the need for the wriststrap.


Answer

Thank you for your question that your company’s ESD control program follows the ANSI/ESD S20.20-1999 ESD Association Standard for the Development of an ESD Control program. Your program includes using ESD shoes and ESD Gloves, and asking if there is a need for wrist straps.

Three points:

1)      ANSI/ESD S20.20-2007 is available at no charge from ESDA.org, so there have been some changes from the 1999 document

2)      In addition to ESD shoes, you need to be on ESD flooring for electrostatic charges to be removed from the person.  “For standing operations, personnel shall be grounded via a wrist strap system or by a flooring/footwear system.” [ANSI/ESDS20.20 section 8.2]

3)      If seated, the operator must be grounded via a wrist strap.  “When personnel are seated at ESD protective workstations, they shall be connected to the grounding / equipotential bonding system via a wrist strap system.” [ANSI/ESDS20.20-2007 section 8.2]   However, some ESD Gloves have a ground snap to attach a ground or coil cord. If, while worn, this can pass using a wrist strap tester, it is an acceptable way to ground personnel.

 
If you have found this Q/A useful, please rate it based on its helpfulness.
Rating Rating Rating Rating Rating
This question has been rated: 0%0%
(0% at 0 Ratings)