• Desco
  • EMIT
  • ESD Systems.com
  • Menda Pump
  • Menda-ID
  • Protektive Pak
  • SCS
  • Smart Clock
  • Special Team
  • Statguard Flooring

Your ESD Flooring Solutions Provider
000 Checkout

Added to your cart

You do not have any items in your shopping cart at this time.
View All cart items

  Shop from our other Desco
  Industries websites:

Europe

United Kingdom

Asia

Questions And Answers

# List All Questions Search List by Category
Question What are the recommended safe distances for unprotected personnel from ESD sensitive devices? - Anonymous, Los Angeles, CA
Answer Here is some info on safe distances of personnel from unprotected ESDS for your reference to an earlier request. EIA-625 states in section 6.3, Personal Grounding, that Personnel handling or within twelve (12) inches of unprotected ESDS devices shall be grounded per Table 1. Based on the standard above, a separation of 1 meter should be more than adequate to protect ESD sensitive devices from ungrounded personnel or charge generators (within reason…..I wouldn’t run a Van de Graaf generator which would need a lot more than 1 meter separation in an ESD Safe area).
Related Categories:
 
If you have found this Q/A useful, please rate it based on its helpfulness.
Rating Rating Rating Rating Rating
This question has been rated: 100%100%100%100%100%100%
(100% at 1 Ratings)